May 21, 2024
Barr Reeve vs Loogootee Bobcat of North Davies Basketball Tourney 2021-1-16

Barr Reeve vs Loogootee Bobcat of North Davies Basketball Tourney 2021-1-16

In this column, we are going to cover reported highschool Basketball Players players from the 1A class IHSAA. We use the data provided on Maxpreps to review 5 major stat categories: Points Per Game, Rebounds Per Game, Blocks Per Game, Steals Per Game, and Assists Per Game.

We have collected all available statistics for Indiana High School basketball players. Not every school reports! Not all coaches/AD have chosen to release their stats to the public. Schools feel that reporting their stats will give scouting advantages to competition. We feel that it hinders scouting opportunities and lessen public awareness and excitement for local teams.

Its nearly impossible to find out anything about players of any high school teams, and one of our goals is to help improve that. These stat reviews are clearly not all encompassing but will give a good idea of how players are doing. This is supposed to be fun, do not take it too seriously!

Maxpreps is the official statistics source for the IHSAA, as confirmed to us by an IHSAA director. IHSAA encourages schools to enter player stats, but IHSAA does not have the manpower to cover oversight or enforcement. They told me there wasn’t anything they could do about it at this point, but it was sad.

In this column, we are going to cover reported highschool Basketball Players players from the 1A class IHSAA. We use the data provided on Maxpreps to review 5 major stat categories: Points Per Game, Rebounds Per Game, Blocks Per Game, Steals Per Game, and Assists Per Game.

There are 100 teams in Class 1A, and 58 schools have reported stats! On December 29th, we completed out initial analysis of 1A, and found that only 45 teams had reported stats. That’s an increase of 13 teams in 1A, and a coverage of 58%.

We will continue to work with what’s available, and hopefully more schools will see the benefits of reporting. You can reach out to your school’s officials for more information and ask why they’re not releasing stats.

Here are the 42 schools from 1A that did not report any Player Stats:

Attica	Bethesda Christian	Bloomfield	Borden	Caston	Clay City	Cowan	Crothersville	Culver Community	Elkhart Christian Academy	Evansville Day	Fremont	Frontier	Greenwood Christian Academy	Hamilton	Hammond Academy of Science & Tech	Hauser	Indianapolis Lutheran	Indianapolis Metropolitan	Kouts	Lakeland Christian Academy	Lanesville	Loogootee	North Central	North Daviess	Northeast Dubois	Oldenburg Academy	Providence Cristo Rey	Randolph Southern	Riverside	Shakamak	Shawe Memorial	Smith Academy	Southwestern	Tri-County	Triton	Union	Vincennes Rivet	Washington Catholic	West Washington	White River Valley	Wood Memorial

Special Player Mentions from Non Reporting Schools

We know that some of the best players in each class are not being showing up on these list. So, we took our readers comments and made sure to highlight players that we know of and each class that deserve special mention.

  • Josiah Dunham – Evansville Christian
  • Tyler Myers – Evansville Day
  • Peyton Bledsoe – Loogootee
  • Luke Nonte – Loogootee
  • Jaylen Mullen – North Daviess

Regardless of the teams not reporting, we were able to review 253 High School Basketball players from IHSAA Class 1A. We have given each player a power ranking based only on Statistics.

If your favorite player is missing, or you think someone really needs recognition. We’re having a fan vote to go with these stat reviews we’ll be doing.

Vote for the Best Indiana Highschool Basketball players for December 2021.

253 Player Power Rankings – 1A

RankPlayer NameSchoolPosGPPPGSPGRPGBPGAPG
1Brady Dunn
Christian Academy (New Albany)
SG, SF1121.32.5104
2Dylan Puent
Indiana School for the Deaf (Indianapolis)
820.92.911.43.4
3Ashton Williamson
21st Century Charter (Gary)
PG, SG818.63.58.11.19.9
4Jake Chapman
Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
SG, SF1127.411.50.23.7
5Caleb Dewey
Edinburgh
PG, SF1123.92.471.33.5
6Philip Randolph
International (Indianapolis)
PG, G723.43.961.14.3
7Wyatt Day
Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)
G722.76.91.13.6
8Elijah Mattingly
Central Christian Academy (Indianapolis)
SG, G1120.62.99.13.3
9Jerod “beck” Willems
Bethany Christian (Goshen)
PG917.42.17.20.33
10Caleb Simon
Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)
F721.310.70.3
11Zachary Bippus
Indiana School for the Deaf (Indianapolis)
915.32.96.40.74
12Ben Garwood
LaCrosse
SG, SF716.93.19.71.4
13Clark Barrett
Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)
SF, PF1118.510.9
14Aaron Humphrey jr
Tindley (Indianapolis)
SF, PF8199.60.3
15Lucas Mitchell
Waldron
1018.39.61.9
16Trevion Johnson
Daleville
SF, PF818.136.51.5
17Christian Woods
Central Christian Academy (Indianapolis)
G11206.80.9
18Brevin Hallatt
Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
PF720.16.62.4
19Jacob Miller
Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
F716.39.10.3
20Hunter Pogue
North White (Monon)
G815.134.906
21Mason Harvey
Seton Catholic (Richmond)
F1516.782.9
22Quintin Floyd
21st Century Charter (Gary)
SG, SF81512.81.1
23Kaden Manna
Marquette Catholic (Michigan City)
C, F1114.811.11.1
24Kameron Hordge
Indiana Math & Science Academy North (Indianapolis)
SG1121.623.72.5
25Logan Larson
Cannelton
F916.17.40.3
26Wyatt Thornburgh
Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
G8184.30.95.1
27Hagen Knepp
Barr-Reeve (Montgomery)
SF1320.45.50.3
28Cole Winer
Southwood (Wabash)
SF1015.52.560.2
29Braden Burns
North Miami (Denver)
SF, SG715.77.10.3
30Adonis House
Liberty Christian (Anderson)
C, PF1014.18.9
31Matthew Arthur
New Washington
PG, SG1220.52.14.8
32Travis Jones
Edinburgh
SF1112.38.50.92.6
33Camden Leisure
Daleville
PG811.53.45.87
34Shepard Earl
Medora
C8147.10.3
35DJ Moss
21st Century Charter (Gary)
SG, PG813.67.63.8
36Mason Posey
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
SF613613.3
37Fred Johnson
Victory College Prep (Indianapolis)
SG, SF611.82.85.30.24.5
38Lukas Balling
Marquette Catholic (Michigan City)
G, F1013.28.10.3
39Koda Allen
Clinton Central (Michigantown)
PG716.63.13.9
40Tyson Chupp
Bethany Christian (Goshen)
PG813.35.10.33.5
41Brady Works
Rising Sun
F, C812.62.56.60
42Cy Sammons
South Newton (Kentland)
SF, G1014.22.75.2
43Mitchell Hackman
Trinity Lutheran (Seymour)
PF, SF816.32.34.60.3
44Blayden Huber
West Central (Francesville)
G, F1113.86.50.3
45Cole Thomas
South Central (Elizabeth)
G8132.44.10.34.1
46Kannon Chase
Springs Valley (French Lick)
PG, SG11163.50.23.4
47Christian Kiper
South Central (Elizabeth)
G813.66.50
48Bentley Buschman
North White (Monon)
PG815.33.94.40.3
49Brayden Perry
Shoals
PG, SG713.32.7303.7
50Daniel Davis
Tri (Straughn)
SG, PG515.85
51Dorian Hill
Seton Catholic (Richmond)
G1511.63.34.34.6
52Nate Miller
North White (Monon)
F813.36
53Maury Lewis
Indiana Math & Science Academy North (Indianapolis)
G1019.13.30
54Evan Whitesell
Wes-Del (Gaston)
1120.53.602.7
55Tabyas Grant
Traders Point Christian (Whitestown)
PG917.640
56Tristen Webb
Lighthouse Christian Academy (Bloomington)
PF7126.72
57Henry Lee
Trinity (South Bend)
F911.72.36.10
58Evan Keeton
Eminence
F7135.90.1
59Caden Leininger
Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
PG, G1113.12.504.7
60Joshua Renfro
Christian Academy (New Albany)
PG, SG1117.52.7
61JJ Morris
Argos
814.54.60.8
62Keagan Donaldson
North Miami (Denver)
PF, C711.37.90.9
63Carter Crews
Springs Valley (French Lick)
SG, PG1116.93.1
64Ian Hall
Orleans
G1114.42.53.20.2
65Cameron Hindle
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
812.45.90.3
69Savion Waddell
Covington
F12117.31.9
70Nolan Laster
Morristown
PG813.82.52.50.3
71Gavin Gullion
Rock Creek Academy (Sellersburg)
SG, SF99.62.15.93.3
72Braiden Hogg
Seton Catholic (Richmond)
G1512.95
73Jerome White
North Vermillion (Cayuga)
1211.660.3
74Kyle Pickard
Clinton Central (Michigantown)
SF, PF710.77.3
75Jason Kobe
Marquette Catholic (Michigan City)
G, F1113.94
76Conner Walser
Union City
1011.75.4
77Ian Grieger
Morgan Township (Valparaiso)
F911.75.40
78Sage Broughton
Trinity Lutheran (Seymour)
F511.26.4
79Zack Todd
Wes-Del (Gaston)
1111.560.2
80Duncan Keller
Covington
G1112.724
81Cam Taylor
Oregon-Davis (Hamlet)
SF, F712.450.1
82Ladarius Wallace
Rock Creek Academy (Sellersburg)
PG8114.90.33
83Xavier Alston
Orleans
F1110.66.9
84Alan Karrfalt
Covington
G1210.73.83.43.8
85Coda Snyder
Lighthouse Christian Academy (Bloomington)
PG, SG5143.40.2
86Kobe Watson
Liberty Christian (Anderson)
W, SF1010.470.2
87Luke Davison
Clinton Central (Michigantown)
SG, SF713.930.7
88Bryce Yarling
Waldron
1019.32.40
89Michael Richard
Argos
PG814.13.102.9
90Jace Cassity
Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
C, P1110.36.61.3
91Eric Price Jr
21st Century Charter (Gary)
PF88.811.31.8
92Austin Harris
Southern Wells (Poneto)
SG610.85.50.2
93Tyler Wascher
Indiana School for the Deaf (Indianapolis)
911.650.3
94Eli Kroh
Northfield (Wabash)
1010.52.83.702.9
95Braxton McCory
Medora
PG, SG812.34.30.3
96Jayden Pinkston
Tindley (Indianapolis)
SF, SG811.550.3
97Marial Diper
Rock Creek Academy (Sellersburg)
C, PF1097.63.5
98Zack Jeffers
Liberty Christian (Anderson)
SG, PG1112.62.9
99Dylan Martin
Rising Sun
PG, SG8106.1
100Camden Lafuze
Union City
78.77.9
101Dillon Tomlinson
Northfield (Wabash)
PG612.53.2
102R Mote
Union City
1010.22.42.92.9
103Cedric Anderson
Liberty Christian (Anderson)
SF, W101025.30
104Kayden Cruz
South Newton (Kentland)
PG1012.32.70
105Clark Obermiller
Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)
SF1110.55.4
106Dylan Smith
Eminence
G7104.43.3
107Jason Oprisek
Southwood (Wabash)
PF107.526.51.53.3
108Rylan Perry
Shoals
G, F711.64.1
109Nathan Lehner
Southwood (Wabash)
PG, SG10113.33.10.2
110Caleb Roy
Christian Academy (New Albany)
SF118.57.5
111Albert Schwartz
Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)
C, PF118.86.5
112Robin Dixon
Springs Valley (French Lick)
PF99.46.1
113Zed Harbstreit
Lighthouse Christian Academy (Bloomington)
C68.37.80.3
114Cooper Simmonsle- Jr

Traders Point Christian (Whitestown)
SF, PF109.75.70.7
115Jaleb Treat
Rock Creek Academy (Sellersburg)
C, PF109.15.51
116Keagen Holder
Morgan Township (Valparaiso)
G89.55.40
117Brian Walradth
Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
89.82.90.32.6
118Damon Carrigan
Rising Sun
SG, PG88.65.90
119Landen Burton
Edinburgh
PF119.75
120Kenneth Miller
Victory College Prep (Indianapolis)
F, SG69.83.33.3
121Nick Stidham
Morristown
PF810.83.9
122Reno Taylor
Eminence
G69.74.80.2
123Jadon Riley
Faith Christian (Lafayette)
F610.73.8
124Kayden Graber
Barr-Reeve (Montgomery)
PG, SG1311.25
125Meryck Adams
Daleville
SG, SF810.34
126Connor Todhunter
Faith Christian (Lafayette)
PF68.55.31
127Carter Allen
Orleans
G118.12.72.93.5
128Bryce Nannenga
West Central (Francesville)
G, F99.64.6
129Dalton Thomas
North Vermillion (Cayuga)
PG, SG1210.33.3
130Cameron Buckner

Wes
(Gaston)118.65
131Drew McKaig
Pioneer (Royal Center)
1010.13.3
132Micheal Brickner
Washington Township (Valparaiso)
F58.45.21.4
133Carter Harman
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
PG, SG811.50.32.9
134David Streitmatter
Faith Christian (Lafayette)
SG69.840.2
135Mason Thompson
New Washington
PG, SG128.34.10.32.9
136Kyland Johnsonor- Jr

Victory College Prep (Indianapolis)
SG, PG612.70.3
137Greyson Lemmons
Morgan Township (Valparaiso)
G, F98.62.43.2
138Cameron Andrews
Washington Township (Valparaiso)
SG512
139Ayden White
West Central (Francesville)
G711.7
140Riley Palmeter
Edinburgh
SF118.42.23.61.5
141Parker Johnson
North Miami (Denver)
793.7
142Jonathan Boggs
Rock Creek Academy (Sellersburg)
PF, SF108.32.13.10.3
143Conner GrimesSprings Valley (French Lick)117.55.41
144Christian Mclemore
Tri (Straughn)
PG, SG585.2
145Josiah Cox
Tri (Straughn)
PG, SG511.6
146Quinton Mullins
Southern Wells (Poneto)
PF68.54
147Antoni Velasquez
Union City
98.12.63.20.3
148Will Wickstrom
Lighthouse Christian Academy (Bloomington)
SF, G784.90
149Patrick Reimanis
North Miami (Denver)
76.76.70.3
150Zayden Finley
Anderson Prep Academy (Anderson)
97.15.6
151Dustin Woodward
Southern Wells (Poneto)
68.32.80.3
152Kaleb Chambers
Central Christian Academy (Indianapolis)
G128.14.30.2
153Connor Danford
Oregon-Davis (Hamlet)
G, F78.33.41
154Peyton Merica
Rising Sun
PG, SG884.40
155Kyle Gorski
LaCrosse
PG773.905.6
156Tristian Washington
Seton Catholic (Richmond)
G156.94.23.6
157Landon NaylorNorth Vermillion (Cayuga)PG610.8
158Blake Love
Orleans
F118.33
159Gary Lewis
Marquette Catholic (Michigan City)
G118.33.2
160Parker Burk
Tri (Straughn)
SF, PF568.40.8
161Arlondo Hall
Tindley (Indianapolis)
PG, SG810.80
162Tanner Fields
Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)
PG119.30.22.7
163Mason Arthur
New Washington
G128.23.2
164Ben Scott
Anderson Prep Academy (Anderson)
SF, PG98.13
165Jacob Sabotin
Trinity Lutheran (Seymour)
C875.30.3
166Bryant Becker
Waldron
104.82.36.313.8
167Layne Fisher
Oregon-Davis (Hamlet)
G76.46.1
168Landon Grant
Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
PG, G1183.9
169Jeffery Stevens
North White (Monon)
C86.56
170Roy Cast
21st Century Charter (Gary)
SG65.87.5
171William Smart
South Newton (Kentland)
C106.95.12.9
172Hayden Holley
Eminence
F65.58.20.2
173Kedrik Sonnigsen
Southern Wells (Poneto)
PG, SF67.830.8
174Ethan Troutman
Liberty Christian (Anderson)
SG, PG117.830.2
175Ethan Blackburn
Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
G85.92.43.805.3
176Amari Justice
Traders Point Christian (Whitestown)
SG, PG107.12.23.40.2
177Paul Treska
Northfield (Wabash)
117.14.3
178Christian Scott
Pioneer (Royal Center)
W107.43.8
179Dylan Kindig
Argos
86.65.11.1
180Landen Hunt
North Miami (Denver)
PG79.6
181Nate Lemmons
Morgan Township (Valparaiso)
G97.33.2
182Alex Light
Wes-Del (Gaston)
117.23.30
183Darion Davis
Tindley (Indianapolis)
PG, SG87.13.3
184Dylan Scott
Daleville
SG, PG87.13.40
185Jaxton Peas
Northfield (Wabash)
116.64.50.2
186Christopher Hatfield
Indiana Math & Science Academy North (Indianapolis)
C105.46.41.3
187Trevor Hale
Cannelton
G972.70.3
188Jacob Conrad
Trinity Lutheran (Seymour)
G85.95.40.3
189Jayden Thomas
Tindley (Indianapolis)
PG86.13.30.33.1
190Joel Haste
Faith Christian (Lafayette)
F66.74.2
191Parrish Mangium
Anderson Prep Academy (Anderson)
96.22.74
192Deion Edwards
Springs Valley (French Lick)
G, F65.85.3
193Myles Morgan
Christian Academy (New Albany)
F116.82.5
194Billy Brown
Tindley (Indianapolis)
PG, SG88.4
195Carter Lewark
West Central (Francesville)
F116.83.8
196Jarrett Turner
Edinburgh
PG118.120.3
197Peter Loughran
Trinity (South Bend)
G96.83.40
198Isaiah Bland
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
C75.35.41.1
199Evan Brown
Bethany Christian (Goshen)
SF, SG96.63.80.3
200Gavin Clem
Pioneer (Royal Center)
98.2
201Derrick Smith
Southwood (Wabash)
SG105.92.52.60.2
202Deven Klobusnik
International (Indianapolis)
F75.43.30.73.3
203Drew Busick
Traders Point Christian (Whitestown)
PG, SG108.2
204Jayden DeFalco
Indiana School for the Deaf (Indianapolis)
96.42.70
205Jacob Palmer
Trinity (South Bend)
G97.42.4
206Dylan Stout
Southwood (Wabash)
SF106.33.31.4
207Carson Jones
Lighthouse Christian Academy (Bloomington)
G75.74.7
208Elijah Sturgill
Medora
SG, SF85.44.9
209Jaden Corey
Traders Point Christian (Whitestown)
C, PF95.15.2
210Jake Stults
Argos
86.13.8
211Oscar Solano
Pioneer (Royal Center)
PF1063.5
212Caelin Huffman
Tri (Straughn)
57.6
213Kaleb Krom
Northfield (Wabash)
PF115.840.7
214Ben Mazur
Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)
SG, SF117.50.7
215Ryan Wilson
Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)
PG77.4
216Devin Grieshop
Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)
F75.92.70.1
217Carter Burkholder
LaCrosse
SG, SF77.40.3
218Alex Mueller
Washington Township (Valparaiso)
G57.4
219Caleb Seese
Oregon-Davis (Hamlet)
PG, G77.30
220Luke Martin
Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
C, PF115.44.10
221Rylan Crocker
Orleans
G117.3
222Neil Ellmore
Covington
F125.73.8
223Luke Terpstra
Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
G77.1
224Jeff Pinkston
Tindley (Indianapolis)
SG, SF85.32.80
225Will Winer
Southwood (Wabash)
G, F95.22.80.2
226Jacob Ziegler
Pioneer (Royal Center)
105.23.20.3
227Tyce Kolan
Morgan Township (Valparaiso)
SF86.9
228Josh Rose
Trinity (South Bend)
G86.9
229B Other
South Central (Elizabeth)
G76.9
230Paul Giltner
New Washington
PG126.80.2
231Carter Edney
North Vermillion (Cayuga)
SF, PF124.83.9
232Cody Tryon
North Vermillion (Cayuga)
SG106.5
233Coye Ferguson
Covington
G104.82.6
234Bryce Jones
Orleans
G115.50.22.5
235Ty Jones
South Central (Elizabeth)
G86.30
236Peyton Fase
Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
G86.3
237Lincoln Fathauer
Anderson Prep Academy (Anderson)
SG86.3
238Jenson Nusbaumer
Southern Wells (Poneto)
66.2
239Jt Ridens
Clinton Central (Michigantown)
SG, PG76.1
240Maliki Bridges
Shoals
G76.10
241James Gilbert
Washington Township (Valparaiso)
SF55.8
242Jayden Schlabach
Bethany Christian (Goshen)
SG95.8
243Jaden Mickens
Indiana Math & Science Academy North (Indianapolis)
SG105.3
244Braydon Knepp
Barr-Reeve (Montgomery)
SG125.2
245Kyan Earnest
Cannelton
G95.1
246Cade Pretorius
Wes-Del (Gaston)
PG, SG115
247Isaac Wolf
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
F85
248Lucas Shaw
Waldron
104.90.2
249Dawson Cadle
South Newton (Kentland)
104.90
250Garrett Sammons
South Newton (Kentland)
SF104.90
251Eli Smith
Lakewood Park Christian (Auburn)
PG, SG84.9
252Mason Chaplin
Springs Valley (French Lick)
PF, C114.8
253Andrew Warner
Seton Catholic (Richmond)
G154.8

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *